Privacy Policy

Suite Life Furniture respects your privacy. Our Privacy Policy explains how and when we collect personal information about you (whether it’s in our stores, online or over the phone) and also how we use, store or distribute that information.

Suite Life Furniture is bound by the NZ Privacy Act 1993. For more information please visit www.privacy.org.nz

Collection and use of personal information

At Suite Life Furniture we often collect limited personal information that personally identifies you (“Personal Information”) such as:
(i) name, mailing and email addresses;
(ii) residential address, city, postcode, gender, age, purchase history, income, hobbies and interests (iii) products you own, model numbers, date and place of purchase.

If you communicate with us by e-mail, or complete online forms, surveys or contest entries, any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information.

For example, we may request personal information from you when you:

  • Order goods that require delivery;
  • Apply for finance;
  • Contact us for further information;
  • Participate in surveys and other types of research;
  • Enter a promotion or contest;
  • Subscribe to our mailing list;
  • Register your details on our website;
  • Ask for a quote to be prepared;
  • Express interest in a particular service; or
  • Submit a job application or résumé.

Other information we may collect

For statistical purposes we collect anonymous information on web site activity (such as top pages viewed, the number of pages viewed, the number of sessions, most popular session times). We use this data to evaluate our web site performance and to improve the content we display to you.

To evaluate the effectiveness of our online advertising (including click-throughs from email marketing), we may use third parties to collect statistical data. No personal information is collected on these occasions.

Use of cookies

Suite Life Furniture uses tracking technologies such as cookies to recognize your browser each time it visits our site, and to track which pages you visit whilst on our site. We use this information to optimize our site and create a better online experience for you.

Cookies are pieces of information that a web site transfers to a computer’s hard disk for record keeping purposes. Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies such as cookies. These tracking technologies do not themselves personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s browser. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may set your browser to refuse them.

How we use your information

Suite Life Furniture uses your information to better understand your needs and provide you with better service. Suite Life Furniture may share your Personal Information amongst related bodies corporate of Suite Life Furniture. Suite Life Furniture also uses your Personal Information to:

Complete a transaction; Deal with your queries or customer service issues promptly whether by email, telephone or mail. We may also keep information on your communications with our customer service representatives; Keep you up-to-date with products, services, events or promotions we think would be of particular interest through a variety of channels. You will be able to “opt-out” from this activity at any time; Enhance your customer experience and help us complete your transactions faster; or Use in planning, product development or research.

Disclosure of personal information

We will only send Personal Information to third party organisations when:

We have your consent to share the information. We need to share your information in order to provide the product or service you have requested. We need to send your information to companies that are contracted to Suite Life Furniture  e.g. mailing houses, IT service providers, service providers (e.g. assemblers, repairers), web developers, marketing agencies, finance companies; or We are required or authorised by law to disclose the information.
Such information remains under Suite Life Furniture’s custodianship at all times and the agents involved are bound by specific confidentiality and non-disclosure agreements.

Access and correction

You can have access to the personal information we hold about you. Should you wish to access this information, please contact our Privacy Officer on the details below. Our goal is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist us with this, please contact our Privacy Officer if any of the details you have provided change. Further, if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, contact us and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the information.

Third-party web sites

Links to third party web sites on suitelife.co.nz are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave Suite Life Furniture’s site. Suite Life Furniture is not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their usage of your personal information.

Unsubscribe/Opt Out

At Suite Life Furniture we only want to communicate with you if you want to hear from us. If you would like to unsubscribe from receiving email Newsletters or be taken off our mailing list you can do so at any time, for any reason.

Security

Suite Life Furniture is committed to ensuring the security of your personal information and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect this information from loss, misuse or alteration.
Changes to this statement
Suite Life Furniture may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on our website on this page.

Contact

For any further queries relating to your personal details or Suite Life Furniture’s Privacy Policy please contact our Privacy office on the details below:

The Manager

Suite Life Furniture
(06) 758 7534
contact@suitelife.co.nz
18 Gover St, New Plymouth